pixel

Privacy Policy

Ding Gua Gua Pte. Ltd. (“Pot Addiction”) recognises the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy statement (“Privacy Statement”) explains how your information, including personal data as defined by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (collectively, “Personal Information”) is collected, used and disclosed by Pot Addiction, including, through the Website (as defined below), the Chingu Club and in our physical stores. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully.

By accessing or utilising services on https://potaddiction.com.sg/ or its Facebook page or any of its social media platform sites (collectively, “Website”) or the Application or at our stores or participate in the Chingu Club Membership Program, it means that you have accepted all the terms of this Privacy Statement and have provided the Personal Information voluntarily. If you complete any form(s) via the Application, after you have completed the form and pressed the button “submit”, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agree to how Personal Information are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by all or any of the following terms, please do not use or cease your access to the Website and/or the Application. If you continue to use the Pot Addiction Services or you have subscribed to our contact/mailing list (or have not unsubscribed, where applicable), it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agree to how your Personal Information is and will be collected, used and disclosed as provided in this Privacy Statement. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you authorise Pot Addiction to transmit any Personal Information outside of Singapore in the manner and for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

Pot Addiction reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website or the Application at any time and unilaterally change any terms of this Privacy Statement without prior notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this Website or the Application, as your continued use of the Pot Addiction Services indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your Personal Information, we will notify you of such modified version of the Privacy Statement. “You” and “user” refer to any person who accesses the Website or the Application or use the Pot Addiction Services for any reason.

1. Personal Information that may be collected by Pot Addiction may include: Name, postal address, phone number, email address, your Facebook ID and/or other IDs on social media platforms. We may also collect information about you such as: If you apply and/or participate in the Chingu Club Membership Program – your name, gender, date of birth, email address, phone number, contact preferences and other information. If you take a survey, make enquiries or interact with us in various other ways – demographics information, your comments, feedback, questions or suggestions, your contact details and information about subjects that may interest you or that may be the subject matter of your enquiry/interaction. (i) aggregated data or anonymised data that does not directly identify you or (ii) data about you that is publicly available. We may combine information we collect about you with information we receive from third parties.

Pot Addiction may use any and all of the Personal Information about you for the following purposes (and any other purposes related to such purposes): for verification of identity and record, matching your Personal Information with other information you provided to us via other means; for displaying on the relevant portal when you use the Website, the Application, the Internet and other channels in managing your Personal Information; for communicating with you and sending the relevant information to you in relation to your consumption/ purchases and information regarding the exclusive promotional discounts as offered to you, for communicating with you about our brands, products, events or other promotional purposes, including co-branded offers and affiliate and partner offers; for storing communication contacting details; for generating survey on user traffic on this Website and/or the Application; for processing of your orders and service requests; for implementing your request, responding to your enquiries or those made in your name, and providing efficient and responsive service; where applicable, for collecting payment, processing of any payment instructions and direct debit fees; and for internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you should receive or owe, making payment to or requesting payment from you, and collecting any fees or enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the relevant user; and for providing you with direct marketing communications in accordance with the relevant section below.

Direct marketing and Mailing List You agree that after you have provided your personal verifiable Personal Information, including your name, telephone number and email address to Pot Addiction, you may from time to time receive telephone calls, SMS and emails containing direct marketing information on offers and promotions in relation to food and beverage and catering services provided by Pot Addiction, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions. In the event of joint promotion, the details of the joint promotion will be sent either by Pot Addiction or its designated communications service provider but not by the joint promotion partner. If you do not wish to receive any such direct marketing communications, whether or not you have consented to Pot Addiction providing you such information, please inform us in writing as described in the “Contact Us” section below. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose Personal Information where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

Retention, storage and disclosure of Personal Information You acknowledge, agree and authorise us to retain and store the Personal Information you provided in one or more databases of Pot Addiction (or its service provider) within or outside Singapore, and to provide, disclose, allow access and transfer such Personal Information to: any employee of Pot Addiction and its affiliated companies who are authorised to handle such Personal Information for the purposes for which such Personal Information are collected; any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to Pot Addiction and is engaged by Pot Addiction for the purposes for which such Personal Information are collected or relevant to the purposes for which such Personal Information are collected; anyone that Pot Addiction has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations; and/or anyone who reasonably requires Pot Addiction to make disclosure in order that Pot Addiction can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement. You agree that Pot Addiction disclose your Personal Information in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances: in compliance with relevant laws, directives of relevant governmental bodies and court orders; to enforce, execute or implement any terms of use relating to your use of the Website, the Application or any services provided by Pot Addiction; to protect the rights, properties, safety or interests of Pot Addiction, its affiliated companies, employees, agents, customers and users; or in compliance with this Privacy Statement. Pot Addiction specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Personal Information. Pot Addiction also will not provide, disclose, allow access and transfer your Personal Information to any third party other than the above without your prior written approval.

Security of Personal Information Pot Addiction takes reasonable steps to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or modification of Personal Information. Where Pot Addiction provides and/or transfers any Personal Information that it collects from you to its parent, subsidiary, associated and affiliated companies, or to any agent, contractor or third party service provider, located outside of Singapore, Pot Addiction confirms that any of the above-mentioned parties to whom your Personal Information is disclosed or transferred are, or shall be bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide a standard of protection to Personal Information comparable to the standard of protection as set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and Pot Addiction will use its best endeavours to ensure that each such party maintains appropriate physical, technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against tampering and unauthorised access by third parties. While Pot Addiction uses reasonable efforts to protect Personal Information in its possession or under its control, the transmission of data (including Personal Information) over the Internet or any other public network may be subject to loss, interception and misuse. You must be clear that Pot Addiction advertisers or any website or social media platform with links to this Website and/or Application may collect your Personal Information. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully and agree to such privacy statement before you provide your Personal Information to them. Pot Addiction will not have any responsibility in relation to you providing your Personal Information to any third party. If Pot Addiction receives relevant Personal Information from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.

WordPress Video Lightbox